Others include: Marvin Gaye -What's going on? (Half of the defensive line for the Detroit Lions is singing background on this album, he knew them and they partied together,)
I have a reggae/dub version of Pink Floyd -Dark side of the Moon, (yes, some reggae dudes covered Floyd,) it's interesting and it actually WORKS. Also, Rebuild The Wall, done in Honky-Tonk by some dudes. I wasn't a huge fan of The Wall, but it's entertaining, nonetheless.
Another recording I just love is Public Enemy -Fear of a Black Planet I heard it said that it is the "Sgt. Peppers of hip-hop", and I agree. It is, to me, the very culmination f what hip-hop has to offer. It's got lyrics that flow smoothly, great samples, and the chemistry of that group at that time is wholly evident here. Chuck D, Ice Cube, Terminator X and Flavor-Flav? c'mon! Good stuff here.
-------------------- I know when I'm licked... all over. Posts: 401 | Registered: Jun 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
In no particular order... of course a list like this changes from time to time:
Queen II (Queen) Revolver (Beatles) Electric Ladyland (Hendrix) The Clash (The Clash) The New York Dolls (The N Y. Dolls) The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (Bowie) Three Snakes and One Charm (The Black Crowes) Surfer Rosa (Pixies) The Great Escape (Blur) Differtent Classs (Pulp) Never Mind the Bollocks here´s the (Sex Pistols)
Posts: 110 | Registered: Feb 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
Man, a whole bunch of albums, some you might not have even heard of:
Egg Egg " The Polite Force Herbie Hancock The Prisoner " Maiden Voyage " Mwandishi: The Complete Warner Brothers Recordings " Sextant " Headhunters Eugene McDaniels Headless Heroes Of the Apocalypse " Outlaw Nels Cline The Inkling Stew The Naked Dutch Painter And Other Songs Alex Cline Sparks Fly Upward Stereolab Dots and Loops Tortoise TNT " Standards Grateful Dead Anthem Of the Sun (technically, more of a live album, but assembled in the studio from many live and studio recordings) " Aoxomoxoa Yes Fragile " Close To the Edge " Relayer Emerson, Lake, and Palmer Tarkus Genesis Nursery Cryme " Foxtrot Gentle Giant Three Friends " In A Glass House " The Power And the Glory " Free Hand Hatfield And the North Hatfield And the North Agitation Free Malesch " 2nd Jimi Hendrix Are You Experienced? " Axis: Bold As Love " Electric Ladyland Bob Dylan Highway 61 Revisited Divine Styler Spiral Walls Containing Autumns of Light Pink Floyd A Saucerful of Secrets " Ummagumma " Meddle Stevie Wonder Talking Book " Innervisions Marvin Gaye What's Going On? Miles Davis Kind of Blue " Nefertiti " Miles In the Sky " The Complete In A Silent Way Sessions " The Complete Bitches Brew Sessions " The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions " On The Corner Les McCann An Invitation to Openess " Layers John Coltrane Africa Brass: Volumes 1 And 2 " Crescent " A Love Supreme: Deluxe Edition " Sun Ship " Transition " First Meditation " Meditations " Interstellar Space " Expression " Stellar Regions Stark Reality Now Love Forever Changes L.A. Carnival Would Like To Pose A Question The Mothers of Invention Absolutely Free " We're Only In It For the Money " Burnt Weeny Sandwich " Weasels Ripped My Flesh Mahavishnu Orchestra The Inner Mounting Flame " Birds of Fire " The Lost Trident Sessions Weather Report Weather Report " I Sing The Body Electric " Sweetnighter " Mysterious Traveler Joe Zawinul Zawinul Wayne Shorter Supernova " The Odyssey of Iska Eberhard Weber The Colors of Chole John Abercrombie Timeless Charles Lloyd Voice In the Night " Lift Every Voice Dwight Trible Living Water Soul-Junk 1958 Build An Ark Peace With Every Step Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of the Moon/The Wild Bull " The Electronic Works: Volume 1 William S. Fischer Circles Jeff Parker Like-Coping " The Relatives Isotope 217 Who Stole the I Walkman? Cut Chemist Rare Equations Gil Scott-Heron Pieces Of A Man Larry Young Mothership " Unity " Lawrence of Newark Kool And The Gang Kool And The Gang Tony Williams' Lifetime Emergency " Turn It Over " Ego Catalyst The Funkiest Band You Never Heard Freddie Hubbard Sky Dive " Red Clay Donald Byrd Electric Byrd Andrew Hill Lift Every Voice " Passing Ships McCoy Tyner Tender Moments " The Real McCoy " Asante Chick Corea Now He Sings, Now He Sobs " The Complete Is Sessions Circle Early Circle Miroslav Vitous Mountains In the Clouds Bobby Hutcherson Total Eclipse " Medina " Now! " San Francisco Eddie Harris Silver Cycles " Free Speech Soft Machine Two various artists The Funky 16 Corners various artists Pulp Fusion various artists The Music of Eric Von Essen, Vols. 1-3 various artists Wheedle's Groove--Rare Soul and Funk From Seattle, 1967-75 various artists King Funk
[ March 24, 2005, 10:38 PM: Message edited by: 2 X 4 ]
Posts: 103 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
I'd just like to say that I think this is a very cool topic for a thread, and that the only reason I'm not offering my list of favorites is because it would be several times longer than 2 X 4's list. LOL! I'm having fun reading everybody else's choices though.
posted
i forgot to mention Pet Sounds (Beach Boys). That yeah yeah yeah´s album ("fever to tell")is pretty damn good, also...
Posts: 110 | Registered: Feb 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
1.Back in black,2. pyromania,--3.piece of mind--4. escape "by journey"--5-hysteria--6-who's next by "the who"--7-master of puppets--8-led zeppelin 2--9-diary of a madman--10-for those about to rock we salute you-- 11-I know this may sound strange but i like "invasion of your privacy" by ratt--12-stay hungry from twisted sister--13-defenders of the faith by judas priest--and all of the beatles.
-------------------- women's feet are so awesome!!!!!! Posts: 148 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
LOL stevenPHH, I moved down to GA 2 yrs. ago, to escape the long, frozen, yucky winters New England has to offer... It is funny you shoud mention Slayer at this time of year, because March through the end of April, I would dig out all of my Metallica albums, (NOT anything after Master of Puppets,) along with Flotsam and Jetsam, Slayer, Megadeth, Iron Maiden, you name it... Anything hard as hell to get my juices flowing until warm weather was there... Just so you know, since I've been here, my temperment has lightenend somewhat... Example: The daffodils are flowered here, and the tulips are on their way, and some of the trees are budding. DAFFODILS?!? TULIPS?!? You would not catch me digging that back home this time of year, I'd be banging my head and smoking too much weed to pass the time instead of playing outside and enjoying daffodils... I talked to my friend Derek the other day, and he was all pissed off about nothing in particular, so I said, "Is something wrong? You sound really pissed off." He just laughed and said, "Man, I guess this weather's finally getting to me... I get pretty pissed in March, and you did too, remember?" I had forgotten that... He said, "It's probably a shock to you because you don't have people around you who are bitter and despotic, instead, they are cheerier there." He's right. So I feel you, StevenPHH, hang tight, the shitty weather will be gone in a couple of months. As for GA, well, it's already Spring here, and in a couple of WEEKS, the leaves will be coming in strong, and the temps will climb into the high 60s and 70s... Rock on.
-------------------- I know when I'm licked... all over. Posts: 401 | Registered: Jun 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Some of my favorites (in no particular order) include:
"Graceland" - Paul Simon "Pump" - Aerosmith "Hysteria" - Def Leppard (Mutt Lange has his own unique sound as a producer) "Heartbeat City" - The Cars (another Mutt Lange produced recording) "Seal" - Seal (The first Seal record - Trevor Horn as a producer kicks butt too!) "90125" - Yes (Trevor Horn - producer) "Moving Pictures" - Rush "Ten Summoner's Tales" - Sting (Hugh Padgham & Sting - producers) "Synchronicity" - The Police (Hugh Padgham - producer) "Dr. Feelgood" - Motley Crue (Yeah, go ahead and laugh if you want to, but Bob Rock produced the hell out of the record and makes the cokehead-riddled-(then)just-turned-clean band sound HUGE!... He also produced Aerosmith's "Pump" as well.)
Posts: 2167 | Registered: Sep 2004
| IP: Logged |
Steven, I've was listening to Slayer a few weeks ago myself: Reign in Blood and South of Heaven to be more specific.
Some of my all time faves in no order and by all means not all of them! I'll list maybe one from a band rather than multiples...
Led Zeppelin III Yes - Going for the One The Beatles - Revolver Pink Floyd - Saucerful of Secrets Rush - A Farewell to Kings Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Trilogy Uriah Heep - The Magician's Birthday U2 - Achtung Baby Traffic - Traffic The Who - Tommy Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind Jethro Tull - Stand Up The Doors - Strange Days Love - Forever Changes King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage Acts I,II, & III Black Sabbath - Master of Reality Jimi Hendrix - Are you Experienced Blackmore's Night - Shadow of a Moon Renaissance - 1001 Nights Vol. 1 Alice in Chains - Dirt Metallica - Master of Puppets Bob Dylan - Greatest Hits 1 Neil Young - Decade Skinny Puppy - Rabies Ministry - The Land of Rape and Honey Type O Negative - Bloody Kisses Tool -Aenema
quote:Originally posted by mrmustard: i forgot to mention Pet Sounds (Beach Boys). That yeah yeah yeah´s album ("fever to tell")is pretty damn good, also...
I remember having that CD on repeat in my changer one time when working around the house! I think it played through four times before my wife hit STOP! My favorite from them!
posted
I like that first album by Boston. It is amazing to me that they recorded, mixed & produced it themselves! Just amazing. As an "ambitious home production project", it turned out to be one of the most sterling jobs of all time - at least in my limited view, and definitely one of my favorite albums.
Also - I've noticed extremely good and high production values on Albums by Alabama. What's really fascinating to me is that they actually list parts & pieces of production equipment in the album's credits!
I know it's been said too many times, but I'll have to throw in for "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band". Not much further need be said about that one.
On the opposite end of that spectrum, I LOVE the simple, raw "non production" values of John Lennon's first solo albums.
Respectfully,
Ben
-------------------- Respectfully,
Ben
Malory in Signature Posts: 5772 | Registered: Oct 2004
| IP: Logged |