quote:Originally posted by Ramsfan: Do you remeber when the arcades had the Pacman game in a glass dome?
Glass dome? I'm not sure I know what you're referring to. I've seen plenty of upright & cocktail versions of the Pac-Man cabinet in my day, but none encased in bubbles. hehe
Die Hard 1 The Exorcist (and I thought EX 3 was good too) Scarface Gladiator Saving Private Ryan The Warrior's Sid and Nancy Godfather's 1 & 2 Goodfella's (so classic) Outlaw Josey Wales
-------------------- DJ Posts: 4159 | Registered: Mar 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
As you can probably tell, I like horror movies. Not all of these are horror, but most are. Here's my favorite movies in no particular order:
The Exorcist The Amytiville Horror The Gates Of Hell The Beyond Trick Or Treat The Gate Gummo The Irrefutable Truth About Demons The Ring Blair Witch 1 & 2 The Lord Of The Rings trilogy
-------------------- WhiteMalesAnonymous.com - A survival guide for white males living in the U.S. Posts: 105 | Registered: Dec 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
indecent proposal leaving las vegas any given sunday evil dead excalibur caligula the shining cannibal holocaust dracula(coppola) re animator full metal jacket die hard the godfather scarface city of angels when a man loves a woomen ghost disclosure dying young
favorite actors al pacino nicolas cage demi moore meg ryan
-------------------- my name is caius caesar germanicus but you can simply call me CALIGULA Posts: 159 | Registered: Jan 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
I have a few favorite movies but I can't believe nobody has mentioned "Man On Fire". That is one kick ass movie. Great storyline excellent cinematography, well directed, and Denzel Washington kicked ass. The end of this movie made me cry and I'm not a kinda guy to get all emotional and shit.
If there was one movie out there that you absolutely had to watch Man On Fire is differently the movie to watch.
quote:Originally posted by ChargeR: I have a few favorite movies but I can't believe nobody has mentioned "Man On Fire". That is one kick ass movie. Great storyline excellent cinematography, well directed, and Denzel Washington kicked ass. The end of this movie made me cry and I'm not a kinda guy to get all emotional and shit.
If there was one movie out there that you absolutely had to watch Man On Fire is differently the movie to watch.
I have to say that I agree with you on that one! Man On Fire was an absolute knock-out !! Come to think of it... I can't remember the last Denzel movie that was bad . We just watched Manchurian Candidate a couple weeks ago, and that was another good one... without all the sappy crying and sad endings! Another one that was good was Out of Time... (I think that's what it was called..) that's the one where he's a cop who is framed for murder. All in all, I would have to say that Denzel is one kick-ass actor!!
-------------------- Co-creator and bedmate of TNTeasefeet.com! Posts: 44 | Registered: Dec 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
American History X American Splendor 2001: A Space Odyssey Easy Rider Dr. Strangelove School Daze Blow-Up
Posts: 103 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Wow...tough one, there are so many. OK, in no particular order, and surely leaving out a few dozen:
Jaws Shaun of the Dead (if you haven't seen it, do.) Clerks (all things Kevin Smith actually) Dogma The Green Mile The Adventures of Robin Hood (Errol Flynn) Dances With Wolves The Quiet Man (Classic, sexy, hilarious) The Princess Bride Pulp Fiction Reservior Dogs Kill Bill vols. 1 & 2 LOTR Trilogy (extended DVD versions) Scent of a Woman (this's about Sasha's feet right?) The Fifth Element (mmmm Mila Jovovich) Monty Python and the Holy Grail Tombstone Highlander (There can be only one, the first one) JFK (BIG conspiracy buff) Beautiful Girls (Not well known, but marvelous) The Shawshank Redemption The Matrix (ignoring both sequels) The Commitments Star Trek 2 - The Wrath of Kahn Superman (Chris Reeve...puts a lump in my throat) Goodfellas X-Men 1 & 2 Notting Hill East of Eden (James Dean's finest hour) On the Waterfront (c'mon...Brando. 'nuff said.) The Godfather 1 & 2
And the list goes on.... Now, if you were to ask about all time favorite television series.....
posted
"Once Upon A Time In The West" .If you like westerns, see it. Sergio Leone is great as a director, Henry Fonda is stone cold as the bad guy. The '70s camp/horror film "The Car" scared the crap out of me as a kid-still gives me the willies. "The Usual Suspects"-"give me the keys you fucking cocksucker!"
-------------------- "I got a black belt...with a .45 in it"-Fred G. Sanford Posts: 71 | Registered: Jan 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
The wife and I think Speed 2 is the best movie ever made.,,Just jokin. We just like it because about 25 minutes in, Sandra Bullock shows some hot-ass bare feet, and she is very dam nice on the eyes
Posts: 1061 | Registered: Feb 2005
| IP: Logged |
posted
favorite movies are nightmare on elm street star wars trilogy halloween polar express back to the future series summer rental one crazy summer midway pearl harbor platoon hamburger hill ww2 chronicles
Posts: 3236 | Registered: May 2004
| IP: Logged |
Good Fellas Grand Prix American Graffiti The Lord of the Rings The Usual Suspects Sea Biscuit Oceans 11 Bullitt The Getaway (Steve McQueen) A Few Good Men A Time to Kill The Silence of the Lambs Heat The Bourne Identity The Bourne Supremacy Dr. Strangelove
Too many others to list here. I'm a movie fanatic.
-------------------- When you go home tell them of us and say, for your tomorrow we gave our today. -John Maxwell Edmonds Posts: 1543 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |
posted
Here are my favorite films of all time in no particular order...
The Professional Terminator 2: Judgment Day Star Wars IV: A New Hope Forrest Gump Pearl Harbor Lethal Weapon 2 Batman (1989) X2: X-Men United Spider-Man Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Training Day (Denzel's Oscar winning performance) Die Another Day The Matrix (the remaining 2 sux arse) Independence Day Mars Attacks! Forrest Gump A Perfect World Kill Bill Vol. 1 and 2 Ali Ray The Lord of the Rings Trilogy Ghostbusters Mission: Impossible 2 and Wild Things
-------------------- Tony
President of The Sexy Lexi Fan Club, and CEO of Foot Soldiers International, LLC Posts: 3660 | Registered: Nov 2004
| IP: Logged |